The Results of the ENPARD Tetritskaro Third Grant Competition is Now Available
All in all, 19 rural initiatives have been supported
In the framework of the EU-funded project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth for Tetritskaro Municipality”, Tetritskaro local action group (LAG) General Assembly remotely discussed and approved the results of the third grant competition. All in all, 19 rural initiatives have been supported.
The third stage funded projects per meet the priorities of the Tetritskaro Local Development Strategy (LDS) 2018-2022, elaborated by the Tetritskaro Local Action Group in 2018:
• Support local tourism development – 3 applications.
• Support competitiveness and modernization of the agricultural and non-agricultural initiatives – 9 applications.
• Environmental protection, management of natural resources and DRR – 3 application.
• Development/rehabilitation of rural infrastructure – 4 applications.
The mentioned 19 rural development initiatives funded within the third phase of the grant competition, facilitate to create and preserve 99 workplaces, responding to the increase income and livelihood sources of the targeted community representatives.
For the results of the grant competition, follow the link.
The Project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth for Tetritskaro Municipality” is implemented by the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia, RDFG with the financial support of European Union, under the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development in Georgia – ENPARD II. The project partners are Agro-Technology Association, ATA and Lithuanian Local Action Groups Network, VVTG.