Zuka and Luka – Children from Tetritskaro – were Handed over a Personal Computer as a Part of the Charity Initiative
If you have Already Donated for the School Students from the Tetritskaro Municipality, then Meet Luka and Zuka, who will be Involved in Remote School Lessons Thanks to you
Zuka and Luka are brothers, living with their parents and grandmother in the Koda IDP Settlement of the Tetritskaro Municipality. Zuka is in the first-grade at school, as for Luka, he is preparing to go to school first time this year. After the novel Coronavirus COVID-19 spread out in the country, Zuka was attending the school activities online, using a “book” handed over by the school earlier. Recently, the computer crushed, thus, he was unable to attend remote lessons anymore. Zuka was worried a lot about this as he adores school and studying, but unfortunately, the family could not afford to buy a new computer for him.
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) and Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) in the framework of the joint donation initiative, with the money accumulated at the first stage, procured and handed over personal computers to Luka and Zuka, as well as to 6 more school students from the Tetritskaro municipality. Zuka and Luka were very happy to receive a new computer and expressed their gratitude to those people, who had contributed to the mentioned charity initiative. As Zuka told us, his dream is to become either a police officer or a doctor to be able to help people himself in the future.
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) and Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) are raising funds to help people in need and school students who do not have access to the e-learning equipment. You can still contribute to improving the lives of those people who have to stay in the strict quarantine area and struggle to cope with the COVID-19 crisis on their own!
To overcome the crisis caused by the spread of the novel Coronavirus (COVID-19), the money you donate will help people who are left without basic income and have limited access to food; also, the school students who do not have access to the school e-learning equipment due to the lack of computers or internet accessibility, and thus, are falling behind the school curriculum activities.