The European Union funded project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” is carried out through the second phase of the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD II). The project is implemented by the consortium lead by Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG). The four-year project improves the quality of life in Tetritskaro using innovative socio-economic models. The project budget is €2.4 million.
ENPARD II uses a LEADER approach to economic development. Fundamentally, it is the energy and resources of the local people, that contribute to the rural development process by forming partnerships at a sub-regional level between the public, private and civil sectors. The LEADER approach is associated with local empowerment through local strategy development and resource allocation. The main tool for the application of the LEADER approach to area development and involving local representatives in decision-making is the Local Action Group (LAG).
The Tetritskaro Local Action Group elaborated a Local Development Strategy, where Tetritskaro development priorities are reflected. To achieve these strategic priorities there will be grant announcements through the project.
Throughout the project, four complementary programs are implemented in the Tetritskaro Municipality:
Employment Program – This program assists community members to plan their careers and develop employment skills that further facilitate their integration into the job market.
Young Farmers Centers – The Young Farmers Centers (YFC) program is an informal education opportunity that assists youth to learn about the importance of community engagement, to develop leadership and entrepreneurial skills and to teach them about modern agricultural technologies.
Vocational Education Training – This training program educates community members about the most in-demand professions in the labor market and helps people learn and develop new skills for employment.
Introduction of innovative environment friendly agricultural technologies for farmers – Within the given initiative, farmers of the Tetritskaro municipality will be introduced to innovative environment friendly agricultural technologies. They will acquire theoretical knowledge as well as practical skills through the exchange visits to Demonstration Plots.